2016-2017 Production Competition Winners

The winners of the 2016‐2017 Opera Production Competition have been announced. Due to the vast range of resources available to producing organizations, the entrants are grouped into 6 categories, and a total of 19 awards have been given by the judges.

View an image gallery of the winners here.

Lucretia
2016-17 Div II, 1st Place
Orpheus in the Underworld, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

Division I     

1st place – La Voix Humaine, Oberlin Chamber Opera, Tayte Mitchell, Stage Director, Juliana Zara, Soprano, Phillip Matsuura, Pianist, Alan Montgomery, Opera Coach

2nd place – Freedom and Fire: A Civil War Story, University of Alabama, Paul Houghtaling, Producer and Director, Amir Zaheri, composer and conductor, Robin Behn, Librettist

3rd place – Straight from the Hip, Lawrence University, Copeland Woodruff, director, Matt Turner, director, Margaret Paek, director

Honorable Mention – The Clever Artifice of Harriet and Margaret, Missouri State University, Ann Marie Wilcox-Daehn, Producer/Music Director, Jennifer Lale, Stage Director, Amy Muchnick, Conductor

Division II    

1st place – Orpheus in the Underworld, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, Catherine Compton, Director, Allan Armstrong, Music Director and Conductor, Daniel Hunter-Holly, Assistant Director

2nd place – The Medium, West Texas A&M University, Suzanne Ramo, director, Mark Batley, conductor, Justin Duncan, technical director

3rd place – Gianni Schicchi, Taylor University, Conor Angell, Artistic and stage director, Patricia Robertson, Conductor, Ryan Maloney, Scenic designer

Division III  

1st Place – Dark Sisters, Oklahoma City University, David Herendeen, Matthew Mailman, Jaime Dimas, Travis Baldwin

2nd Place – Albert Herring, CCM Opera D’arte, Kenneth Shaw, Director, Co-Producer, Amy S. Johnson Co- Producer, Jesse Leong, Conductor, Andrea Wells, Assistant Director

3rd Place – Dido and Aeneas, University of the Pacific, James Haffner, Producing Stage Director, Burr Cochran Phillips, Musical Coach, Nicolas Waldvogel, Conductor

Division IV  

1st Place – Dialogue of the Carmelites, Baldwin-Wallace Conservatory, Scott Skiba, Director of Opera Studies and Production Director, Jason Aquila, Opera Program Music Director, Octavio Mas Arocas, Director of Orchestral Studies and Production Conductor, Marc Weagraff, Voice Department Chair

2nd Place – The Inspector Ross, University of Houston, Buck Ross, stage director and producer, and projection designer, Raymond Harvey, music director and conductor, Thom Guthrie, set and lighting designer, Richard Walsh, costume designer

3rd Place – Hydrogen Jukebox, Lawrence University, Copeland Woodruff, director, Andy Mast, conductor, Bonnie Koestner, music director

Division V   

1st Place – L’incoronazione di Poppea, Purchase College/SUNY, Jacque Trussel, director, Hugh Murphy, conductor, Margaret Vignola, assistant director

2nd Place – Florencia en el Amazonas, Fletcher Opera Institute, Nicholas Muni, Christopher Allen, LaMeira

3rd Place –  Roméo et Juliette, University of HoustonBuck Ross, stage director and producer, and projection designer, Raymond Harvey, music director and conductor, Thom Guthrie, set and lighting designer, Richard Walsh, costume designer

Honorable Mention – Die Fledermaus, University of Colorado-Boulder, Leigh Holman, Director, Nicholas Carthy, Conductor, Peter Dean Beck, Scenic and Lighting Design, Tom Robbins, Costume Design

Division VI  

1st Place – The Demon, Commonwealth Lyric Theatre, Alexander Prokhorov, Artistic Director; Irina Prokhorov (f/k/a) Irina Rubinshtein, Producer; Lidiya Yankovskaya, Conductor; Anastasia Grigoreva, Costume and Set Designer

2nd Place – The Golden Cockerell, New Opera NYC, Igor Konyukhov, Director/ Set Design, J David Jackson, Conductor, Olga Maslova, Costume Design, Greg Mitchell, Lighting Design