Schedule

CREATING WITHOUT BORDERS: An Unconventional Idea

Wednesday, January 4th

12:00 PM to 6:00 PM

 

Board Meeting: NOA Executive Board and Board of Directors

 

HERITAGE I

 

 

Join us Wednesday evening for SAVOR THE SOUTH: Dinner and Entertainment at the Center for Southern Folklore

 

 

 

 

****

 

 

Thursday, January 5th

 

7:00 AM to 11:00 PM

 

Warm-Up and Rehearsals

 

BEALE

8:00 AM to 5:00 PM

 

Registration and Exhibits

 

FOYER

8:00 AM to 8:55 AM

 

PLENARY SESSION: Guerilla Opera presents—Ensemble Opera: Making Your Own Opportunities
General Manager, Aliana de la Guardia

 

HERITAGE III & IV

9:00 AM to 9:55 AM

 

PLENARY SESSION: The Forgotten Member of the Ensemble: The Audience - Copeland Woodruff, University of Memphis

 

HERITAGE III & IV

10:00 AM to 10:15 AM

 

BREAK

 

FOYER

10:15 AM to 11:15 AM

 

PLENARY SESSION: Reynaldo Hahn’s Song Cycles for Soloist, Choir and Piano - Dr. Chuck Dillard, University of Texas at Austin and Dr. Melinda Brou, Texas A & M, Kingsville

 

HERITAGE III & IV

11:30 AM to 1:15 pm

 

OPENING LUNCHEON:Keynote Address: David Grabarkewitz, Artistic/General Director, El Paso Opera

 

HERITAGE I & II

1:30 PM to 2:25 PM

 

SESSION: Drama in the Voice Studio: A Positive Outcome — Mark Ross Clark, University of Louisiana

 

NASHVILLE

1:30PM to 2:25 PM

 

SESSION: Scholarly Papers

"Recitative for the Peuple" Julia I. Doe, Yale University (Unable to attend because of a research grant at Paris)

"Operatic Achievements on the European Scale...19th Century Mexico" Anna Ochs, Chicago

 

NATCHEZ

2:30 PM to 3:25 PM

 

PLENARY SESSION: When Worlds Collide: Collaboration between Vocalists and Instrumentalists - Dr. Melinda Brou, Dr. Naomi Seidman, Dr. Chuck Dillard, Texas A & M, Kingsville

 

HERITAGE

3:30 PM to 3:45 PM

 

BREAK

 

FOYER

3:45 PM to 4:40 PM

 

PLENARY SESSION: The Singing Impresario: A Focus on the Composer/Singer Relationship - Dr. Rebecca Wascoe and Len D. Bobo, Mississippi State University

 

HERITAGE

4:45PM to 5:45 PM

 

PLENARY SESSION: Making Music with the Heart and Mind - Alicia Kopfstein-Penk, American University

 

HERITAGE

5:30 PM to 7:00 PM

 

DINNER ON YOUR OWN

 

 

7:00 PM to 8:30 PM

 

COLLEGIATE OPERA SCENES COMPETITION FINALS - Julia Aubrey, Coordinator

Judges:  Ned Canty, Kallen Esperian, and Robin Guarino

 

HERITAGE

8:45 PM to 10:00 PM

 

OPENING RECEPTION

 

FOYER

 

 

****

 

 

Friday, January 6th

 

7:00 AM-11:00 PM

 

Warm-Up and Rehearsals

 

BEALE

7:00 AM to 7:45 AM

 

SESSION: Yoga for Performers — Robert Swedberg

 

NASHVILLE

8:00 AM to 5:00 PM

 

Registration and Exhibits

 

FOYER

8:00 AM to 9:30 AM

 

NOA Board of Directors Meeting

 

JACKSON

8:00 AM to 8:55 AM

 

SESSION: “Salons to Supper Clubs” Learning the Art of Intimate Performance - Victoria Lavan

 

HERITAGE

9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

 

SESSION: Collaborative Curriculum for the Opera Workshop: Building Positive Collaborations for Comprehensive Training
with
Paul Houghtaling, University of Alabama,
and
Dr. Carleen Graham, Dr. Kirk Severtson, SUNY Potsdam

 

HERITAGE

9:00 AM to 10:30 AM

 

SESSION: Operatunities on a Small Liberal Arts Campus - Jessica McCormack, Wittenberg University
With
Small School Survival guide to Opera Production: Dealing with the Nuts and Bolts of Production - Kristine Hurst-Wajszczuk, University of Alabama, Birmingham

 

NASHVILLE

9:00 AM to 10:00 AM

 

SESSION: Limitless Opera: Beyond the Virtual, Buy the Ticket—Be the Show - Dr. Kathryn Barnes-Burroughs, Southern Institute for the Performing Voice

 

MEMPHIS

9:00 AM to 10:00 AM

 

SESSION: The Dramatic Songs and Lyric Operas of Richard Faith - Dr. Joseph Hopkins with Dr. Kristin Kenning and Dr. Kathryn Fouse, Samford University, School of the Arts

 

BEALE

10:30 AM to 11:00 AM

 

BREAK

 

FOYER

11:00 AM to 12:25 PM

 

PLENARY SESSION: PANEL DISCUSSION: Composing, the Voice, and Lyric Italian for Opera Singing - Moderator: Allen Henderson, NATS Executive Director - Panelists: Ricky Ian Gordon, Karen Brunssen, Robert Thomson

 

HERITAGE

12:30 PM to 2:00 PM

 

LUNCH: NOA/NATS MEMBERS - LUNCH WITH YOUR GOVERNOR BY REGION

 

 

HOTEL CAFE

2:00 PM to 3:55 PM

 

SESSION: TAG TEAM VOICE MASTER CLASS: Part I with Ricky Ian Gordon and Karen Brunssen
Students will be performing Opera Arias and Art songs composed by Ricky Ian Gordon.

 

HERITAGE

2:00 PM to 2:55 PM

 

SESSION: Made in America: a Multi-Media Lecture Recital of Vocal Music by Living American Composers - Nancy Maria Balach, Amanda Johnston, John Schuesselin, University of Mississippi

 

NASHVILLE

2:00 PM to 2:55 PM

 

SESSION: The Importance and Power of Gesture Richard Crittenden

 

MEMPHIS

3:00 PM to 5:00 PM

 

POSTER SESSIONS: Kay Payn, Coordinator, with Presenters:

Mozart's 7 Deadly Sins:  Making Theatre from Excerpts
Mary-Louise Catsalis
Stanford University, Palo Alto CA

 

Eros and Psyche:  Opera and Myth in the Twenty-First Century
Linell Gray Moss
James Madison University
Lifelong Learning Institute, Harrisonburg, VA
and Germanna Community College, Fredericksburg, VA

 

King and Queen of the High Cs:  The Bel Canto Love Affair of Dame Joan Sutherland and Luciano Pavarotti
Mitra Sadeghepour, Jonas Hacker and Erin Kenneavy
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, WI

 

Music and Architecture:  Opera Production at the University of Miami
Dean Southern
Frost School of Music, University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL

 

FOYER

3:00 PM to 3:45 PM

 

NOA Annual Business Meeting and Election of Officers - President Elizabeth Vrenios, Presiding And all NOA members

 

NASHVILLE

3:45 PM to 4:00 PM

 

BREAK

 

FOYER

4:00 PM to 4:55 PM

 

SESSION: Marking the Voice: Why, Where, When and How?—Christine Seitz, University of Missouri

 

MEMPHIS

4:00 PM to 5:25 PM

 

SESSION: The Blood and Guts of Opera: Dramatic Coaching of the Opera Scenes Competition Winners - Richard Crittenden and Elizabeth Vrenios

 

HERITAGE

5:00 PM to 6:30 PM

 

DINNER ON YOUR OWN

 

 

6:45 PM

 

BUS DEPARTS FOR OPERA

 

HOTEL FOUNTAIN EXIT

7:30 PM OPERA PERFORMANCE

 

CONFESSION BY RAPHEL LUCAS (A prequel to Puccini’s Suor Angelica) - Mark Ensley, Conductor, Copeland Woodruff, Director

 

UNIVERSITY OF MEMPHIS

8:45 PM

 

BUS DEPARTS TO HOTEL

 

 

9:30 PM to 11:00 PM

 

NOA Cabaret: "YOU AND THE NIGHT AND THE MUSIC" THE MUSIC OF ARTHUR SCHWARTZ with Elizabeth Vrenios and Company

 

HERITAGE

 

 

****

 

 

Saturday, January 7th

 

7:00 AM-11:00 PM

 

Warm-Up and Rehearsals

 

BEALE

8:00 AM to 5:00 PM

 

Registration and Exhibits

 

FOYER

7:00 AM to 7:45 AM

 

SESSION: Yoga for Performers — Robert Swedberg

 

NASHVILLE

8:00 AM to 8:55 AM

 

SESSION: An Introduction to Singer’s Tai Chi — William McCrary, University of Texas

 

NASHVILLE

8:00 AM to 8:55 AM

 

SESSION: Projecting Attitudes and Producing Green Opera — Robert Swedberg, University of Michigan

 

HERITAGE

9:00 AM to 9:55 AM

 

SESSION: The National Opera Center:  From Dream to Reality
Marc A. Scorca, President, OPERA America

 

NATCHEZ

9:00 AM to 10:25 AM

 

SESSION: Italian for the Opera - Author, Robert Thomson

 

NASHVILLE

9:30 AM to 1:55 PM

 

26th Annual Vocal Competition

Artist Division Preliminary Judges: Linda Di Fiore, Martha Gerhart and Jason Smith
Finals Judges:Kallen Esperian, Steven Osgood, and Felicia Weathers

 

HERITAGE

10:00 AM to 10:55 AM

 

SESSION: Crossing Genre Borders: Music Theatre Techniques for Classical Singers - Corinne Ness, Carthage College

 

MEMPHIS

10:00 AM to 10:55 AM

 

SESSION: English and German Diction: A Comparative Approach - Amanda Johnston, University of Mississippi

 

NASHVILLE

10:00 AM to 10:55 AM

 

SESSION Setting the Record Straight: The History of African American concert and Opera singers at the White House - Maurice Wheeler, University of North Texas

 

NATCHEZ

11:00 AM to 12:25 AM

 

PLENARY SESSION: The Triple Threat Composer - Ricky Ian Gordon

 

NASHVILLE

12:30 AM to 2:00 PM

 

LUNCH ON YOUR OWN

 

 

2:00 PM to 3:55 PM

 

SESSION: Tag Team Voice Master Class: Part II with Ricky Ian Gordon and Karen Brunssen
Students will be performing opera arias from the general operatic repertoire

 

HERITAGE

2:00 PM to 2:55 PM

 

SESSION: H.O.W.—The Purpose of an Opera Workshop Coordinator - Richard Crittenden with Susan Boardman, Dwight Coleman, David Holley, and Jacques Trussel

 

MEMPHIS

2:00 PM to 2:55 PM

 

SESSION: Performance Technique: Acting the Song - Author Tracy Moore

 

NASHVILLE

3:00 PM to 3:55 PM

 

SESSION: Sacred in Opera—Composers and Directors Symposium
Coordinator Ruth Dobson
Panelists—John Pfautz, Chair; Allen Henderson (NATS); Philip Hagemann; Mozelle Clark Sherman; and Bruce Trinkley

 

MEMPHIS

3:00 PM to 3:55 PM

 

SESSION: Tag Team: Music and Theatre Directors as Collaborators Julia Aubrey and Rene Pulliam, University of Mississippi

 

NASHVILLE

4:00 PM to 4:55 PM

 

SESSION: Opera Meets Speed Dating II - G. William Bugg, Samford University School of the Arts

 

HERITAGE

4:00 PM to 4:55 PM

 

SESSION: A Collaboration with Endless Dramatic Possibilities: Songs for Voices and Piano Four-Hands - Bradley Robinson, Stacy Rodgers, Jennifer Robinson, Diane Wang, University of Mississippi

 

NASHVILLE

6:15 PM to 7:00 PM

 

Cocktails

 

FOYER

7:00 PM

 

17th Annual Legacy Gala Banquet and Awards: Vocal Competition Winners Concert and Awards Presentation

 

HERITAGE

 

 

****

 

 

Sunday, January 8th

 

8:00 AM to 10:30 AM

 

NOA Board of Directors Meeting

 

TBA

8:15 AM to 9:15 AM

 

CLOSING BREAKFAST

 

HERITAGE

9:30 AM to 11:00 AM

 

PLENARY SESSION: The Ages of the Voice - Karen Brunssen

 

HERITAGE












Previous page: Travel and Lodging
Next page: 2011 San Antonio