2010 Schedule

2010 NATS-NOA Joint Event Program Information and Schedule of Events

January 7 – 10, 2010

WEDNESDAY

2:30                        NOA Board Meeting
(Acaccia)

THURSDAY
9:00 – 10:30        To Swing or Not to Swing: Rhythmic Alteration from the 17th to Early 19th Century

Martha Elliott (NATS)

(Kern/Porter/Rogers)

An overview of the development of the practice of rhythmic alteration. We will look at inegalité in French Baroque music, see how it was transplanted and adapted as double dotting or over dotting in Bach and Handel, observe its evolution in the Classical period, and discuss its use in early 19th- century Lieder. Participants will learn to identify rhythms that should or can be altered in places they might not have imagined.

9:00 – 10:30        Prognosis of Opera in the Region
Dennis Hanthorn, General Manager, Atlanta Opera

(Berlin, Copland, Foster)

10:30 – 11:00      Break

11:00 – 12:45      Opening Lunch
Donald Runnicles, Principal Guest Conductor, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Georgia State Jazz
(Gershwin)

12:45– 1:00         Break

1:00 – 2:30           Master Class
(Berlin, Copland, Foster)

3:00 – 4:30           Problems of the Young Singer
Thomas Murry (NATS)

(Kern/Porter/Rogers)

3:00 – 4:30           txt me pls
Carroll Freeman

(Berlin, Copland, Foster)

4:45 – 5:45           Jumping Through the European HoopsRon Ulen, University of Tennessee Chattanooga
Thomas King, Artistic Director, AIMS

(Berlin, Copland, Foster)

7:00                        Collegiate Scenes Competition
(Gershwin)

FRIDAY
8:00 – 10:00        Board Meeting

(Acaccia)

9:00 – 10:15        Medications and the Singer
Thomas Murry (NATS)

(Kern/Porter/Rogers)

9:00 – 10:15        View Points
Copeland Woodruff

(Berlin, Copland, Foster)

10:30 – 11:30      Singer-getics Workshop
Mark Clark

(Berlin, Copland, Foster)

10:45 – noon      Voice Analysis 101
Scott McCoy (NATS)

(Kern/Porter/Rogers)

10:45 – 11:45      Scholarly Papers
(Learning Center/S. Concourse)

1:00 – 1:30           NOA Business Meeting
(S. Concourse)

1:30 – 2:45           Ornamenting Arias
Martha Elliott

(Kern/Porter/Rogers)

1:30 – 3:00           The Flesh and Blood of Opera
Winners of the Collegiate Scenes Competition work with
Directors:  Richard Crittenden and John Douglas
(Berlin, Copland, Foster)

3:15 – 5:30           Speed Presenting
(Gershwin)

3:15 – 5:30           The Un-Master Master Class
William Westney (NATS)

(Berlin, Copland, Foster)

6:00                        Busses leave for Georgia State University
The Beautiful Bridegroom

9:30 p.m.             Cabaret:  Puttin’ on the Ritz:  Music of Irving Berlin

SATURDAY
8:30 – 10:30        Poster Session

(Pre-function Lobby)

Voice Competition
Georgia State University

9:00 – 10:15        Wax On, Wax Off Hollywood
William Westney (NATS)

(Kern/Porter/Rogers)

9:00 – 10:15        Children’s Opera Project:  Children’s Opera Today & Tomorrow
Christopher Meerdink and Kimberley Wolfenbarger-Nakamoto

What’s the buzz with Children’s Opera in NOA today? How is the committee taking shape, and what plans lie ahead?  Come join the NOA committee for Children’s Opera as we discuss how to secure the future of our art by making connections with today’s youth.  Learn about the committee’s proposal to raise awareness and stimulate interest and support for the genre. Participate in dialogue and share ideas with others to promote increased activity.

10:45 – 11:45      Aging of the Artistic Voice
Thomas Murry (NATS)

10:45 – 11:45      Teaching with Theatre Games
Richard Crittenden, David Holley, Elizabeth Vrenios

(Kern/Porter/Rogers)

12:30 – 2:00        Sacred in Opera:  Elijah Mendelssohn
Carl Gerbrandt

1:30 – 2:30           Ornamenting Handel
Martha Elliott (NATS)

(Kern/Porter/Rogers)

3:00 – 4:30           New Horizons in Voice Classification
Scott McCoy (NATS)

(Kern/Porter/Rogers)

3:15 – 5:00           Innovations in Motion Sound Capture Devices
Anne Harley

6:15                        Gala Banquet


SUNDAY
8:00 – 10:00        Board Meeting

(S. Concourse)

9:00 – 10:15        Singer Training in the 21st Century
Scott McCoy (NATS)

(Kern/Porter/Rogers)


10:30 – 11:00      Break

10:45 – 11:45      Who’s in the Studio
William Westney (NATS)

(Kern/Porter/Rogers)

12:45– 1:00         Closing Lunch


Previous page: 2010 Convention
Next page: Travel and Lodging