2011-2012 Video Competition Winners

The winners of the 2011‐2012 Opera Production Competition have been announced. Due to the vast range of resources available to producing organizations, the entrants are grouped into 6 categories, and a total of 21 awards have been given by the judges.

View a slideshow of production photos from the winners.

Division I

1st Place The Old Maid and the Thief by Gian Carlo Menotti
Produced by Melanie Kohn Day at Virginia Commonwealth University
Directed by Kenneth Wood
Conducted by Daniel Myssyk
2nd Place (tie) Opera Incognito with scenes by various composers
Produced by Sam Houston State University
Directed by Rebecca Renfro Grimes
Conducted by Robert Hunt
2nd Place (tie) Amahl and the Night Visitors by Gian Carlo Menotti
Produced by University of Alabama @ Birmingham
Directed by Kristine Hurst-Wajszczuk
3rd Place Der Jasager by Kurt Weill with additional student-composed music
Produced by Stanford University
Directed by Nova Jimenez
Conducted by Marie-Louise Catsalis

Division II

1st Place Angélique by Jacques Ibert
Produced by Texas State University
Directed by Samuel Mungo
Conducted by Oliver Worthington
2nd Place Gianni Schicchi by Giacomo Puccini
Produced by Gayla Blaisdell at Central Washington University
Directed Torrance Blaisdell
Conducted by Nikolas Caoile, piano with graduate assistant Adrienne Shields
3rd Place Serse by Georg Friderick Handel
Produced by Cincinnati Conservatory of Music Opera d’Arte
Directed by Kenneth Shaw
Conducted by Brett Scott

Division III

1st Place The Pirates of Penzance by Gilbert & Sullivan
Produced by Michigan State University
Directed by Melanie Helton
Conducted by Adam Kerry Boyles
2nd Place (tie) Amahl and the Night Visitors by Gian Carlo Menotti
Produced by Crane Opera Ensemble @ SUNY Potsdam
Directed by Carleen Graham
Conducted by Kirk Severtson
2nd Place (tie) Little Women by Mark Adamo
Produced by University of California @ Santa Cruz
Directed by Brian Staufenbiel
Conducted by Nicole Paiement
3rd Place Dido and Aeneas by Henry Purcell
Produced by University of South Dakota
Directed by Tracelyn Gesteland
Conducted by David Holdhusen

Division IV

1st Place (tie) Amelia by Daron Hagen
Produced by Moores Opera Center @ University of Houston
Directed by Buck Ross
Conducted by Brett Mitchell
1st Place (tie) Cendrillon by Jules Massenet
Produced by Purchase Opera @ SUNY Purchase
Directed by Jacque Trussel
Conducted by Hugh Murphy
2nd Place The Turn of the Screw by Benjamin Britten
Produced by University of Iowa
Directed by Alan E Hicks
Conducted by William LaRue Jones
3rd Place L’Incoronazione di Poppea by Claudio Monteverdi
Produced by University of Nebraska @ Lincoln
Directed by William Shomos
Ritornelli conducted by Tyler White

Division V

1st Place Idomeneo by WA Mozart
Produced by University of Memphis
Directed by Copeland Woodruff
Conducted by Mark Ensley
2nd Place Der Rosenkavalier by Richard Strauss
Produced by Moores Opera Center @ University of Houston
Directed by Buck Ross
Conducted by Franz Anton Krager
3rd Place Cendrillon by Jules Massenet
Produced by Pamela Gilmore at Opera at Rutgers
Directed by Benjamin Spierman
Conducted by Kynan Johns

Professional Division

1st Place The Great Gatsby by John Harbison
Produced by Ensemble Parallele
Directed by Brian Staufenbiel
Conducted by Nicole Paiement
2nd Place My Kinsman, Major Molineux and The Image Maker by Bruce Saylor
Produced by Queens College-CUNY
Directed by Lorca Peress
Conducted by Maurice Peress and Matthew Kasper
3rd Place Il Trovatore by Giuseppe Verdi
Produced by Bob Jones University
Directed by Darren Lawson
Conducted by C. Stanley Eby

Previous page: Gallery 2012-13
Next page: Gallery 2011-12