2016 Competition Winners

Congratulations to the winners and all finalists who competed at the Indianapolis convention in January 2016!

OPERA DIVISION I

First Place

Lawrence University - Appleton, WI
Le nozze di Figaro, Act III, Sextet        W. A. Mozart

Figaro: Paul Gutmann Susanna: Katie Mueller Marcellina: Kayla Siembieda
Bartolo: Josh Eidem Count Almaviva: Mitchell Kasprzyk Don Curzio: Jackson Rosenberry
Stage Director: Copeland Woodruff Music Director: Bonnie Koestner
Pianist: Derrick Hahn

Second Place

Kennesaw State University - Kennesaw, GA
The Hotel Casablanca, Act I, Scene 2      Giuseppe Verdi

Tahlula Carter: Emily Crisp Lucy Perez: Camille Hathaway
Stage and Music Director: Eileen Moremen Pianist: Judy Cole

Finalists—

Sam Houston State University, scene from Le nozze di Figaro

Michigan State University, scene from The Grapes of Wrath

DePauw University, scene from Rusalka


MUSICAL THEATRE DIVISION

First Place

DePauw University - Greencastle, IN
A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder, Act I, "Poison in My Pocket"      Steven Lutvak

Miss Evangeline Barley: Julie Strauser Asquith D'Ysquith, Jr.: Dylan Prentice
Monty Navarro: Dallas Gray
Stage and Music Director: Steven Linville Pianist: Tony Weinstein

Second Place

Samford University - Birmingham, AL
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Act I, "Been a Long Day"    Frank Loesser

Smitty: Holly Harrington Rosemary: Madilyn Muse Finch: Reid Parrott
Stage and Music Director: Kristin Kenning Pianist: John Robertson

Finalists—

Sam Houston State University, scene from Carousel

Bucknell University, scene from The Light in the Piazza

OPERA DIVISION II

First Place

University of Illinois - Urbana, IL
The Turn of the Screw, Act II, Scene vii, "Flora"     Benjamin Britten

Flora: Alicia Hurtado The Governess: Eleanora Benedict
Mrs. Grose: Rosemary Hamington Miss Jessel: Marla Moore
Stage Director: Dawn Harris Music Directors: Julie Gunn and Dennis Helmrich
Pianist: Michael Bagby

Second Place

Missouri State University - Springfield, MO
Picnic, Act I, "The Food Quartet"        Libby Larsen

Christine: Sierra Saylor Irma: Brianna Gilliam
Flo: Tyler Schlesselman Rosemary: Lisa Blake
Stage and Music Director: Ann Marie Wilcox-Daehn Pianist: Danielle Hardin

Finalist—

Sam Houston State University, scene from L'elisir d'amore

 

2016 Finals Judges: Dean Anthony, Michael Ehrman, Linda Lister, Kevin Patterson, Valerie Trujillo

2016 Competition Flyer

2016 COSC