2014-2015 Production Competition Winners

The winners of the 2014‐2015 Opera Production Competition have been announced. Due to the vast range of resources available to producing organizations, the entrants are grouped into 6 categories, and a total of 18 awards have been given by the judges.

View an image gallery of the winners here.

OPC Committee: Anne Basinski, Dawn Harris, Mary Kay McGarvey, Richard Poppino, Christine Seitz, Jacque Trussel, Kenneth Wood (chair)

 

Division I      Judges: Marc Callahan, Karen Esquivel, Christine Meadows

1st place – The Gondoliers by Gilbert and Sullivan

                        Produced by Melanie Day at Virginia Commonwealth University

                        Directed by Kenneth Wood

                        Conducted by Daniel Myssyk

2nd place – The Merry Widow by Franz Lehar

                        Produced by Chris Buess at UNC-Charlotte

                        Directed by Robin Witt

                        Conducted by Brian Arreola

3rd place (tie) – Amahl and the Night Visitors by Gian Carlo Menotti

                        Produced by Albert Harrison at Taylor University

                        Directed by Conor Angell

                        Conducted by Patricia Robertson

3rd place (tie) – The Little Prince by Rachel Portman

                        Produced by UC-Santa Cruz

                        Directed by Brian Staufenbiel

                        Conducted by Nicole Paiement

 

Division II     Judges: Susan Gonzalez, Mary Kay McGarvey, Steven Vasta

1st place – Twelfth Night by Joel Feigin

                        Produced by Ben Brecher at UC-Santa Barbara

                        Directed by David Grabarkewitz

                        Conducted by Brent Wilson

2nd place – The Tender Land by Aaron Copland

                        Produced by Lawrence University

                        Directed by Copeland Woodruff

                        Musical Direction by Bonnie Koestner

                        Conducted by Katherine Kilburn

3rd place – Speed Dating Tonight by Michael Ching

                        Produced by Texas State University

                        Directed by Sam Mungo

                        Conducted by Kristin Roach

 

Division III   Judges: Anne Basinski, David Cody, Lukas Graf

1st Place – Triple Bill featuring winners of the Domenic J. Pellicciotti Opera

Composition Prize including A Letter to East 11th Street by Martin Hennessy and Mark Campbell, Act I of The Fox and the Pomegranate by Matt Frey and Daniel Kushner, and Act II of In A Mirror, Darkly by Christopher Weiss and S. O'Duinn Magee

                        Produced by the Crane School of Music at SUNY-Potsdam

                        Directed by Carleen Graham

                        Conducted by Kirk Severtson

2nd Place – Strawberry Fields by Michael Torke

                        Produced by Oberlin Conservatory

                        Directed by Sally Stunkel

                        Musical Direction by Daniel Michalak

                        Conducted by John Paul Jennings

3rd Place – Albert Herring by Benjamin Britten

                        Produced by University of Wisconsin-Madison

                        Directed by David Ronis

                        Conducted by Kyle Knox


Division IV   Judges: Jane Munson Berg, Marc Schapman, Christine Seitz

1st Place – Lakmé by Leo Delibes

                        Produced by Pamela Gilmore at Rutgers University

                        Directed by E. Loren Meeker

                        Conducted by Kynan Johns

2nd Place – Galileo Galilei by Phillip Glass

                        Produced by UNC-Greensboro

                        Directed by David Holley

                        Conducted by Kevin Geraldi

3rd Place (tie) – Mass by Leonard Bernstein

                        Produced by Edward Smaldone at Queens College-CUNY

                        Directed by Lorca Peress

                        Conducted by Maurice Peress

3rd Place (tie) – The Rape of Lucretia by Benjamin Britten

                        Produced by Edward Smaldone at Queens College-CUNY

                        Directed by Rod Gomez

                        Musical Direction by Elizabeth Hastings

                        Conducted by James John


Division V    Judges: Derek Greten-Harrison, Jacque Trussel, Colin Whiteman

1st Place – Rappaccini’s Daughter by Daniel Catán

                        Produced by Moores Opera Center, University of Houston

                        Directed by Buck Ross

                        Musical Direction by Raymond Harvey

                        Conducted by Arne Almroth

2nd Place – Frau Margot by Thomas Pasatieri

                        Produced by Moores Opera Center, University of Houston

                        Directed by Buck Ross

                        Conducted by Raymond Harvey

3rd Place – Così fan tutte by WA Mozart

                        Produced by Michigan State University

                        Directed by Melanie Helton

                        Conducted by Marcello Cormio

 

Division VI   Judges: Stephen Fiol, Dawn Harris, Ricardo Herrera

Winner – The Queen of Spades by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

                        Produced by Julius Bright Ross for Lowell House Opera

                        Directed by Roxanna Myhrum

                        Conducted by Lidiya Yankovskaya