2010-2011 Video Competition Winners

The winners of the 2010‐2011 Opera Production Competition have been announced. The competition drew more than 50 submissions. Due to the vast range of resources available to producing organizations, the entrants are grouped into 6 categories, and a total of 19 awards have been given by the judges.

Division I

1st Place

University of Alabama, Birmingham, The Burning Fiery Furnace
Kristine Hurst-Wajszczuk, Director, Les Fillmer, Conductor

2nd Place (tie)

University of Central Washington, A Little Night Music
Gayla Blaisdell, Stage Director, Nikolas Caoile, Conductor

2nd Place (tie)

Jacksonville State University, In A Garden
Nathan Wight, Artistic Director Susan McCain, Stage Director, Michael Ervin, Conductor

3rd Place

Stanford University, Mozart's 7 Deadly Sins
Marie Louise Catsalis, Conductor, Nova Jimenez, Stage Director

Division II

1st Place

Oklahoma City University, Pagliacci/Gianni Schicchi
David Herendeen, Director, Benjamin Niles/Matthew Mailman, Conductors

2nd Place

Virginia Commonwealth University, Hansel and Gretel
Kenneth Wood, Director, Melanie Kohn Day, Musical Director, Daniel Myssyk, Conductor

3rd Place

CCM Opera d’Arte, The Cunning Little Vixen
Kenneth Shaw, Stage Director, Brett Scott, Conductor

Division III

1st Place

SUNY Purchase, Les Mamelles de Tiresias
Jacques Trussel, Stage Director, Hugh Murphy, Conductor

2nd Place

College-Conservatory of Music, University of Cincinnati, The Turn of the Screw
Amanada Consol, Stage Director, Christopher Allen, Conductor

3rd Place

College-Conservatory of Music, University of Cincinnati, L'Ile de Tulipatan
Jennifer Williams, Stage Director, Chaowen Ting, Conductor

Division IV

1st Place

University of Houston, Moores Opera Center, Il Postino
Buck Ross, Stage Director, Brett Mitchell, Conductor

2nd Place

Miami University of Ohio, Cendrillon
Mari Opatz, Producer, Nicholas Muni, Stage Director, Ricardo Auerbach, Conductor

3rd Place

CUNY‐Queens College, Postcard From Morocco
David Ronis, Stage Director, James John, Conductor

Division V

1st Place

University of North Texas, Regina
Paula Homer, Stage Director, Stephen Dubberly, Conductor

2nd Place

CCM‐University of Cincinnati, Dialogue of the Carmelites
Steven Goldstein, Stage Director, Mark Gibson, Conductor

3rd Place

Temple University, L'Heure Espagnole/Les Mamelles de Tiresias
Jamie Johnson, Producer, Andrew Chown, Stage Director, H. Teri Murai, Conductor

Professional Division

1st Place

Ensemble Paralelle, Orphée
Brian Staufenbiel, Stage Director, Nicole Paiement, Conductor

2nd Place

Juventas New Music Ensemble, Light and Power
Erin Huelskamp and Roxanna Myhrum, Stage Directors, Lidiya Yankovskaya, Conductor

3rd Place

Bob Jones University, Faust
Paul Radford, Stage Director, C. Stanley Eby, Conductor